Privacy Policy | Borough Broth

Our online shop is now open! Order before 9am tomorrow for delivery on Wednesday 23/06/2021

Privacy Policy

1.WHO WE ARE

1.1 We Borough Broth Company Limited (that’s who we mean by “Borough Broth Company”, “Borough Broth”, “Borough Broth Co”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We’re a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09590728

Our registered office is at Borough Broth Company. Unit 6, Fairway Drive, Greenford UB6 8PW

1.2 At Borough Broth Company, we make slow-cooked bone broths with the finest organic ingredients.

​Borough Broth Company cares about your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information fairly and transparently and in accordance with all applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (including, from 1 January 2021, the General Data Protection Regulation as transposed into domestic UK law ) (together “Data Protection Law”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If after reading this Privacy Notice you still have questions feel free to drop us a line by using the contact details set out in section 10 below and our customer services team will be happy to help.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Law, the data controller is Borough Broth Company Unit 6, Fairway Drive, Greenford UB6 8PW

  1. WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

2.1 We collect personal information about you when you use our website www.BoroughBroth.co.uk (the/our “Website”) or otherwise interact with us via other channels such as social networks.

2.2 If you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the commenter’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2.3 Our advertising Partner, NextRoll, Inc., performs a hash of your email address in order to serve targeted advertising to other devices connected to you (via cross-device tracking). By using this website, you acknowledge NextRoll, Inc.’s hashing and cross-device activity. For more information, please see NextRoll’s Privacy Notice at www.nextroll.com/privacy

 

2.4 We collect information that you provide to us when setting up an account, communicating with us, making enquiries, completing our contact form, making a purchase online or visiting/using our Website or app. This includes your name, username, password, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, your location, social media profile information (where you reach out via social media such as Facebook or Twitter) and content of your communications. We also collect transaction information from when you make a purchase including your payment credit card information and the products you buy. This also includes profile information such as the Borough Broth Company products and services you like, your preferred Borough Broth Company shop and/or the times you prefer to visit us. We’ll use this information for purposes such as to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

2.5 Other personal data can be collected automatically, for example, your browsing or shopping activity. We may also log general information about your browser or device whenever you visit our Website. This information may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on our Website, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on each page. Like most website operators, we collect this data to better understand how our visitors use our services, and how we may improve your experience of our Website in future. Some of this data may be obtained automatically through the use of cookies – please refer to Section 9 for more information.

2.6 In specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes explained to you at that time

  1. INFORMATION THAT WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER PEOPLE

3.1 We work closely with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, online analytics providers and search information providers) who may collect personal information from you and pass it on to us. Where this is the case, the relevant third party is responsible for notifying the details of the same to you and for obtaining the relevant consents from you (if necessary) to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal data will be used.

  1. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THIS USE?

4.1 We process your information for the following purposes:

4.1.1 To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a purchase from us or enter a competition we run. This includes:

  • Setting up and administering your Borough Broth Company account;
  • To process and fulfil any orders, subscriptions or other purchase made in-store, online and via our delivery service;
  • To communicate with you about your orders, subscriptions or purchase you have made and provide customer service;
  • To process your payments;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To process any entries that you make into competitions run by us.

4.1.2 As required to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

  • To communicate with you about Borough Broth Company products, services and offers that may be of interests to you and to display our advertisement to you on other platforms (e.g. On Google platforms), where we do not need your consent to do so;
  • To provide products and services you have requested and for customer services purposes to respond to any comments or complaints you send us.
  • To continuously improve our products and services and personalise your experience online and with our retail partners
  • Where necessary, to notify you about changes to our services or our Website;
  • To provide you access to our Website, to administer it and for internal operations;
  • To keep our Website and other Borough Broth Company systems safe and secure;
  • To improve your user experience, by ensuring that content is presented most effectively;
  • To better understand our customers, how often they visit or spend on our Website and use other Borough Broth Company services;
  • For market research purposes – so that we can understand your needs better;
  • For customer services purposes – so that we can talk and interact with you;

For advertising purposes, to show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites;

  • For improvement purposes, to measure and analyse the performance of our advertising campaigns.

 

 

 

  • To process a job application and where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).
  • Enforce or apply our website terms of service and any other agreement or protect the rights, property, or safety of Borough Broth Company, customers, employees, contractors or others.

4.1.3 Where you give us your consent:

  • We send you marketing communications, for example via email about relevant Borough Broth Company products, services and offers that we believe are of interest to you or other products and services provided by us and our affiliates.
  • We place cookies and use similar technologies to personalise your experience on our Website and offer you products and services tailored to your interests in accordance with our cookies notice and the information provided to you when those technologies are used
  • On other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.

4.1.4 We also process information relating to you and your online behaviour less directly by:

  • Combining data you provide to us with other data (such as via social media) to help personalise any marketing and communications that you have consented to receive; and
  • Tracking your interaction with our website or digital platforms across devices, including using cookies (in accordance with our Cookie Policy) in order to provide better service to you on our website and digital platforms, to market our products and services where we have appropriate consents to do so; and to prevent fraudulent use.

4.1.5 For purposes which are required by law:

  • Responding to court orders, subpoenas or other legal processes with which Borough Broth Company is required to comply;
  • For crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes.

4.2 In certain circumstances, some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there will be several grounds that justify our use of your personal information.

4.3 You aren’t always required to give us your personal data, but where we need to collect or process your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested (or fail to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), we may not be able to perform the agreement or arrangement we have or are trying to enter into with you or provide you with certain of our goods and services.

  1. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

5.1 Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf in order to make certain services available to you, we may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents and subcontractors. These include IT, wifi, website hosting, delivery and marketing service providers and payment processors (for example, to process deliveries and send you your order confirmation). Borough Broth Company currently uses DPD for this service.

5.2 Third-Party partners. Subject to your marketing preferences, we share information with social media platforms, in order to show our ads to you on these platforms. For example, we provide Google with details of our customers, which Google then matches with those customers’ Google accounts, and displays our ads to them when using certain Google platforms (such as youtube, Gmail, Search). You have the right to opt-out of this activity: to exercise this right, contact us using the contact details under section 10 below.

If you have consented, we allow carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, or our business partners, to contact you occasionally about services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by telephone, post, SMS as well as by e-mail, if you have consented. We also share your information with third-party delivery providers and employ third-party companies and individuals to help us analyse and reach out to customers or potential customers (for example, analytics providers, content partners; and social media partners such as Facebook).

5.3 Third-Party Providers, we work with

Borough Broth Company works closely with our third-party suppliers to bring you high-quality services and products. When you send us feedback or comment on any of our products or services we may need to share such feedback/comment with our relevant supplier(s).

5.4 Third Parties with whom we transact

If any of our businesses enter into a joint venture with, purchase or are sold to or merge with another business entity, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners, administrators, or owners or their advisors.

5.5 Sharing to comply with legal obligations

We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to (a) comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; (b) enforce or apply our website terms of service and any other agreement; or (c) protect the rights, property, or safety of Borough Broth Company, customers, employees, contractors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention, or where we have to carry out an internal investigation.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing or research purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, including profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions to unsubscribe in the relevant marketing communication or by contacting us via the details set out in section 10 below. Please note that cancelling a service you have with us does not constitute a withdrawal of your consent to receive our marketing. Please follow the instructions above to unsubscribe.

6.2 Our partners may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies so your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason, you can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertising:

 

6.3 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes or if you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is not accurate. You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to (a) make changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) in some cases, transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement).

6.4 These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information, please contact us via the details set out in section 10 below. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact your local data protection regulator (which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office) regarding such issues.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

7.1 Where we process registration data, we do this for as long as you are an active user of our sites and for 6 years after this.

7.2 Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

7.3 Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract, subscription or for a competition, we keep the data for 6 years from your last interaction with us.

7.4 If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

7.5 For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

8.1 Our Website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations (for example, we use social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter). Borough Broth Company’s privacy notice applies only to our Website and company‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

  1. COOKIES

9.1 Digital cookies are lines of code that our website uses in order to make your experience as enjoyable as possible.

9.2 If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

9.3 If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

9.4 When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

9.5 If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

  1. DATA TRANSFERS

10.1 In addition to the data sharing described in section 5, the information that we collect from you may, where lawful, be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. Where information is transferred outside the UK or the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the UK or the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses or a vendor’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules. You can obtain additional information on the relevant mechanism by using the contact details below.

FINALLY

If you have any questions, feel free to visit our contact page. This is also an ideal place to send us feedback and comments, you’ll always get a response from our customer services team. Alternatively, you can contact us at Borough Broth Company, Unit 6, Fairway Drive, Greenford UB6 8PW or on 0800 7723226

 

 

Join our mailing list

Sign up for the latest recipe inspiration and exclusive Borough Broth Co offers.